Water and Power Subcommitee Hearing
[…] In practice, all of these tools are used by western water managers to varying degrees; and all have been addressed by Congress, again to varying degrees.
To address some of the growing challenges in western water management in the early 1990s, Congress directed the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to establish a federal water reclamation, recycling and reuse program (Title XVI of P.L. 102-575; 43 U.S.C. §390h). Under the Title XVI program, the Secretary is directed to “investigate and identify” opportunities for water reclamation and reuse in the West, for design and construction of “demonstration and permanent facilities to reclaim and reuse wastewater, and to conduct research, including desalting, for the reclamation of wastewater and naturally impaired ground and surface waters” (43 U.S.C. §390h(a)).
Today, the Title XVI program seems to be at a cross-road. The program has been controversial in recent years because of concerns over its implementation.